Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to ensure proper functionality of the shopping cart and checkout progress. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.
Click here to learn about cookie settings.

Close

Official home of the Original Dirt Trapper Mat.


Privacy Policy


We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.


What information we might collect?
In order to bring you the best possible service, we might collect several kind of information when you navigate on our website:


- When you shop or register on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, address, email address, phone number or credit card information.


- We will also hold the delivery address(es) for your orders, the login and password associated with your account, and a record of your product selection and of your actions on our website.


- If you have requested any information, sent any email to our customer service, subscribed to our newsletter or any service, entered a competition, voted for a product or completed feedback, we might also hold your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information such as your age, interests or product preferences.


- We and our third party providers of advertisements and content may also collect information about where you are on the internet (IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, URL you cam from), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

- We may acquire customer lists from other parties so that we may invite new people to visit our web site. We acquire only lists of people who have indicated that they are willing to receive email offers. Also, each time we send an email offer, we will provide an opt out option.


You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.


What your information might be used for?

You're not a spam lover? Neither are we. That's the reason why we promise to use your personal information in a way that would only participate to improving our service. For instance, we would never share your personal information with any unconnected third party when not necessary. In some cases when we might need to share some of that information with third parties that we would hire to help us develop our services offer, this will be done with the only target of improving our offer to you.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used either:

- To process your orders;

- To improve our website;


- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;

- To improve customer service;

- To improve your navigation experience;

- To send periodic emails, improve our advertisement, notify you of products and offers.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering with us you will be given the option to receive information from us, our products, promotions or special offers. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration or payment process.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of one of the most powerful security systems and servers on the internet. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Cookies?

A cookie is also a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer browser. It enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information in order to interact with you, improve and personalize your experience.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Would your personal information be disclosed to others parties?

We totally respect the confidentiality of your personal information. Your personal information may be disclosed to other trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by clicking here.